?

Log in

At what age did you stop believing in Santa?


OMG WHAT?! SANTA ISN'T REAL??!? MY LIFE IS OVER!!!!!11!!!!!1! Stopped believing at age 22 on Christmas Eve! IRONY

Hmmm.. I honestly don't know what age it was.. I'd guess it was elementary school age but I don't know exactly how old.. but I know I'd been sorta piecing it together and being curious about it. And one day I had a friend tell me "you know that our parents are actually being Santa right? I've seen them." And I played it off like I totally knew that but really I was like, well, yeah I guess it makes sense. So that was when it kinda ended officially. I don't know if I ever just told my parents that I didn't believe, or if they noticed, or if they just happened to stop doing it.. I mean, we still played Santa and I got to open morning presents for awhile but it wasn't like.. OMGOMGOMG gotta go to bed or Santa won't come!!!! and all that but.. ya know, still just having fun with it. I have a feeling if I could see my past letters to Santa, I would be embarrassed even into my next life.. cause as a kid I would totally write with abandon about what I'd want ... and some of them happened to be quite personal, so... not sure what my parents ever thought of those XD

Anyway,
Merry Christmas everyone!

Writer's Block: Bless you!

What are you allergic to?


Bullshit. haha just kidding or am i?

But really.. I don't think I've found an allergy to anything but the usual stuff, pollen and things outside. I don't have a specific allergy to cats or any animal. Only thing I've ever had an allergic skin reaction to was wet plaster. I had to mix some for a class in a freshmen foundations art class, and my arm stayed red and burned slightly for about an hour, but it never got really bad, was just an irritation. Needless to say I won't be doing that anymore.... I'm not partial to sculpture anyway!
What is the last compliment you received?
So, I have been looking for an excuse to post this somewhere... because I hate bragging or pointing things out about myself, except that this one is a really really good thing, but I'm still not the type of person to brag about winning anything. But anyway, my most recent compliments have been 'congratulations' .. why you ask?

I WON THE MCR KILLJOY JACKET DESIGN CONTEST!!!!!! :DDDD ^__^

Like, I'm so excited, and even though there has been alot of flack and disheartening comments in general about the contest on the main page (go look at the winner page for mine and the runner ups on mychemicalromance.com if you want!), I am SO stoked that it even happened! It's super exciting to win, but since it has to do with my favorite band, it is even more awesome!! I think the band even had a part in deciding, which is just like, the ultimate praise. To have a design be considered a winner and chosen by those guys themselves, people who have proven themselves artists in more ways than one, is just crazy!

And I wish the people on the website that are so upset would see that its not about being a winner, we have all created these different killjoy jackets and entered them, not just to win, but I mean, you basically created yourself a persona, that's what I was going for at least! I made a jacket to go with my Killjoy persona (Bella Blitz) and it worked! I have enjoyed seeing the jackets that I have seen, I'd even love seeing everyones designs, cause that was the point, right? To be creative, to design something, to MAKE ART! What even is the point of a killjoy if not to be creative?!

But anyway, before I go on some kind of spiel (not that I didn't XD).. that has been my compliments, and the good ones are taken to heart :3

Writer's Block: Background players

What is your computer wallpaper right now?


Haha, so I guess I get to self advertise. my background is a picture that I made in photoshop combining pictures, I'm not really that egotistical or anything I just thought it was really neat... let me see if I can remember how to post pictures on here D:

pic2011_146

aha! figured it out. so yeah anyway, it's a picture of a clock face over a picture of these little pebble rocks I found, and then turned black and white. It's one of those things where, I can't really explain what I like about it, I just really do. But, alot of art is like that lol

Writer's Block: Reading corner

Do you prefer fiction or non-fiction? Explain why.


*ahem* fanfiction, aka, the fiction we wish was non-fiction. Yep.

But really, total fiction all the way.. I feel like sometimes if i'm going to read non-fiction (although I have read some really good ones) then I might as well pull out a textbook or something.. it's usually boring, but fiction can change in soo many ways, it is limitless! Plus what better way to get into a story about vampires when you'd simply love to be one (and no, I don't mean the Cullens)...

what even?! XD

What Is Your Battle Cry?

Running along the tundra, wielding a jeweled meat hammer, cometh 4mylovekakashi! And she gives a spectacular bellow:

"I'm going to forcibly reverse your gender!!!"

Find out!
Enter username:
Are you a girl, or a guy ?

created by beatings : powered by monkeys

Writer's Block: The last bite

What would be your last meal?


Before I die, someone better be taking me to red lobster XD
I could make a small list of things I'd definitely want to eat for my last meal ..... let's see, yeah shrimp and those cheddar biscuits from red lobster is one, probably sushi as a side.. ummmm I'd definitely have to have red velvet cake or cheesecake for dessert.. mmmm that sounds good omg lol

Writer's Block: Far and away

Describe your dream vacation.


Right now? Anywhere but here...
I might elaborate on this later.

Writer's Block: Far and away

Describe your dream vacation.


Right now? Anywhere but here...
I might elaborate on this later.

Writer's Block: Cornucopia of colors

What do you love about autumn?


EVERYTHING!
My birthday, cooler weather, leaves changing, another semester gets half way through, cooler weather... oh wait I said that. Fall = fantastic weather because I can now wear pants and awesome jackets! (Or I could if stupid 80 degree days would go away!!!)
That is all :P